Students at the M.J.C. East Campus

Get Started at MJC

Step 1: Apply Online
Step 2: Set up your MJC Email 
Step 3: College Orientation 
Step 4: Assessment Testing 
Step 5: Education Plan
Step 6: Official Transcripts
Step 7: Apply for Financial Aid
Step 8: Register for Classes
Step 9: Pay Fees

Need help?

Contact the friendly Admissions Office staff if you have questions about adding or dropping classes, or filing for pass/no pass.

The Assessment Testing Office administers tests to help you select appropriate courses or satisfy pre-requisites.

International students should start by visiting our Information for International Students.

Modesto Junior College

DAPA/DACA

President Obama’s Immigration Announcement

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced executive actions to address problems in our immigration system including an expansion of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program and the creation of the Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) program.

What is deferred action?

Under deferred action, the government will not place people who meet certain requirements into deportation proceedings. It is sort of like the government saying: “We know you are in the country without permission or lawful immigration status, and we could deport you, but we will postpone any action on deporting you.” It does not mean that a person with an approved deferred action request has legal immigration status, a visa or a green card. And it is not a path to citizenship. However, a person with deferred action is protected from deportation temporarily, and is eligible for a work permit.

What are these programs?

DACA and DAPA are immigration programs that allow those who qualify to stay in the United States and get permission to work for three years.

 

Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) Program

Expanded Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) Program

Who qualifies?

To qualify for DAPA, you must:

  • Be the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (“green card holder”) son or daughter born on or before November 20, 2014;
  • Have lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010;
  • Be here in the U.S. on November 20, 2014 and on the date you apply for deferred action;
  • Have no lawful immigration status in the U.S. on November 20, 2014; and 
  • Submit to, and pass, security and criminal background checks.

Most of the requirements to DACA have not changed, but there are some changes that may allow more people to qualify.

Here are the changes to DACA:

  • There is no longer an age cap. If you were told before that you were too old to qualify for DACA this may mean that you now qualify as long as you meet the other criteria.
  • The President changed how long you must have lived in the United States to qualify for DACA. Before, you were required to show that you lived in the U.S. since June 15, 2007. Now, DACA will cover people who have lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010.  
  • DACA and a work permit will be for three-year periods. Starting November 24, 2014, people who apply for DACA for the first-time or to renew, will receive deferred action and permission to work for three years. If you have already been approved for DACA renewal, it is still valid for two years, but check for updates because the government is looking into ways of extending it to three years.
  • If you have ever been arrested or convicted of a crime, or associated with gangs, or if you are unsure about your criminal history, you should get a copy of your criminal history and talk to an attorney to learn if you are eligible for DACA.
  • NOTE: To apply for DACA, you still must be at least 15 years old, and you must have entered the U.S. before your 16th birthday.  Visit the USCIS website to learn more about the other requirements: www.uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals.  

When can I apply?

The government is not accepting applications now. They expect to begin accepting applications in approximately 180 days (i.e., May 20, 2015).

If you meet the old criteria for DACA, you can apply now. However, if you qualify for DACA under the new criteria, you will have to wait to apply. USCIS will begin accepting applications under the new criteria in approximately 90 days (i.e., February 18, 2015).

What steps can I take now? Gather documents to see if you qualify for the program.

Note: It is best to collect documents that have the following information: your name, the date, and show that you were in the United States.

DAPA

DACA

  • Proof that you were in the U.S. on November 20, 2014. If you haven’t already, get proof that you were in the U.S. on this day. For example, a bank statement, records from a doctor’s office, or other proof.  
  • Proof of Relationship to U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident children: Birth Certificate of son or daughter, or other proof.
  • Proof that your son or daughter is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident: Passport, Birth Certificate, Naturalization Certificate, Lawful Permanent Resident card (“green card”), or other proof.
  • Proof of education or military service:
    School transcripts, high school diploma, GED, certificate from high school or other qualifying education program.

To meet the military service requirement, you must show that you are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or U.S. Armed Forces.

Proof of Identity: Passport, Birth Certificate, National Identity Document, and other documents.  

Proof of having lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010: Rent Receipts or Mortgage Payment Records, Medical Records, Employment Records, Bank Statements, Tax Records, Church Records, School Records, and other documents.

WARNING! Beware of scams.  Get help from a licensed attorney or Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) accredited representative.  Find legal help at www.adminrelief.org/legalhelp